Weather Alert

High School Football Is Back! Here Are Your Week 1 Match-Ups

It’s game week!!!

Local teams all over the suburbs are FINALLY preparing to play some football this Friday (and some on Saturday). Here is a look at the entire slate of high school football games scheduled to go down this week.

Obviously…things are subject to change.

If you hit ctrl+F, you can search for your team.

THIS WEEK’S HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL SCHEDULE

CCL/ESCC (Blue)

Chicago (Brother Rice) vs. New Lenox (Providence Catholic) at Providence Catholic

Chicago (Marist) vs. Niles (Notre Dame) at Notre Dame Stadium

Chicago (Mt. Carmel) vs. Lombard (Montini) at Montini High School

CCL/ESCC (Orange)

Lisle (Benet Academy) vs. Chicago (St. Ignatius) at Saint Ignatius College Prep

Central Suburban (South)

Evanston (Twp.) vs. Northbrook (Glenbrook North) at Lutz Stadium – Glenbrook North High School

Glenview (Glenbrook South) at Winnetka (New Trier)

Skokie (Niles West) vs. Park Ridge (Maine South) at Maine South High School

DuKane

Batavia vs. St. Charles (East) at St Charles East HS

Carol Stream (Glenbard North) vs. Wheaton (North) at Wheaton North HS

Roselle (Lake Park) vs. Wheaton (W. Warrenville South) at Wheaton Warrenville South

St. Charles (North) vs. Geneva at Burgess Field

DuPage Valley

Aurora (Metea Valley) vs. DeKalb at Dekalb (Sat.)

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) vs. Naperville (Central) at Naperville Central (Sat.)

Naperville (North) vs. Naperville (Neuqua Valley) at Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (Sat.)

Fox Valley

Algonquin (Jacobs) vs. Huntley at Huntley

Cary (C.-Grove) vs. Burlington (Central) at Huntley High School (Sat.)

Crystal Lake (Central) vs. Crystal Lake (South) at Crystal Lake South

Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) vs. McHenry at Huntley High School

Hampshire vs. Carpentersville (Dundee-Crown) at Huntley High School (Sat.)

Illinois Central Eight

Herscher vs. Peotone at Peotone Junior High School

Lisle (Sr.) vs. Wilmington at Wilmington Middle School

Manteno vs. Braidwood (Reed-Custer) at Reed-Custer High School

Streator (Twp.) vs. Coal City at Coal City High School

Independent Schools

Ottawa (Marquette) vs. Kewanee (Wethersfield) [A.-Wethersfield Coop] at Wethersfield Memorial Stadium

Interstate Eight

LaSalle (L.-Peru) vs. Sandwich at Sandwich High School (Sat.)

Maple Park (Kaneland) vs. Sycamore (H.S.) at Sycamore High School, Engh Field (Sat.)

Morris vs. Rochelle at Rochelle High School (Sat.)

Ottawa (Twp.) vs. Plano at Plano High School (Sat.)

Kishwaukee River

Johnsburg vs. Marengo at Marengo High School

Woodstock (H.S.) vs. Woodstock (North) at Woodstock North High School

Metro Suburban (Blue)

Kankakee (McNamara) vs. West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) at Wheaton Academy

Riverside (R.-Brookfield) vs. Elmwood Park at Elmwood Park

Wheaton (St. Francis) vs. Elmhurst (IC Catholic) at Plunkett Athletic Complex (IC Catholic Prep)

Metro Suburban (Red)

Elgin (St. Edward) vs. Aurora (A. Christian) at Aurora Christian

Norridge (Ridgewood) vs. Aurora (Central Catholic) at Home

Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) vs. Westmont at Westmont HS

Mid-Suburban (East)

Arlington Heights (Hersey) vs. Rolling Meadows at Rolling Meadows High School (Sat.)

Buffalo Grove vs. Elk Grove Village (E.G.) at Elk Grove High School (Sat.)

Wheeling vs. Mt. Prospect (Prospect) at Prospect High School (Sat.)

Mid-Suburban (West)

Barrington vs. Schaumburg (H.S.) at Schaumburg High School (Sat.)

Palatine (Fremd) vs. Hoffman Estates (H.S.) at Hoffman Estates HS (Sat.)

Palatine (H.S.) vs. Hoffman Estates (Conant) at Conant High School (Sat.)

South Suburban (Blue)

Calumet City (Thornton Fractional North) vs. Tinley Park (H.S.) at Tinley Park High School

Lemont (H.S.) vs. Palos Heights (Shepard) at Shepard High School

Midlothian (Bremen) vs. Lansing (Thornton Fractional South) at Padjen Field

Oak Forest vs. Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) at Hillcrest High School

Southwest Prairie (East)

Plainfield (Central) vs. Yorkville (H.S.) at Plainfield Central

Southwest Prairie (West)

Aurora (West Aurora) vs. Joliet (Central) at Joliet Central (Sat.)

Minooka vs. Plainfield (East) at Plainfield (East)

Plainfield (North) vs. Romeoville (H.S.) at Romeoville

Southwest Suburban (Blue)

Bolingbrook vs. Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) at Lincoln-Way East Stadium

Lockport (Twp.) vs. Flossmoor (Homewood-F.) at Homewood-Flossmoor

Southwest Suburban (Red)

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) vs. Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais) at BBCHS

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) vs. Tinley Park (Andrew) at Andrew High School Stadium

Upstate Eight

Elgin (H.S.) vs. Aurora (East) at East Aurora

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) vs. Bartlett at Streamwood HS Millennium Field (Sat.)

Lombard (Glenbard East) vs. Elgin (Larkin) at Memorial Stadium – Elgin High School

South Elgin vs. Bensenville (Fenton) at Serpico Field 1000 N. 25th Ave, Melrose Park, IL (Sat.)

West Chicago (H.S.) vs. Streamwood at Streamwood High School

West Suburban (Gold)

Darien (Hinsdale South) vs. Berwyn-Cicero (Morton) at Morton West Stadium

Downers Grove (South) vs. Maywood (Proviso East) at Proviso East H.S.

Franklin Park-Northlake (Leyden) vs. Villa Park (Willowbrook) at Willowbrook

West Suburban (Silver)

Elmhurst (York) vs. LaGrange (Lyons) at SC Bennett Field

Hillside (Proviso West) vs. Downers Grove (North) at Downers Grove North

Oak Park (O.P.-River Forest) vs. Hinsdale (Central) at Hinsdale Central HS

Non-Conference

Chicago (De La Salle) vs. Aurora (Marmion Academy) at Fichtel Field

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) vs. Addison (A. Trail) at Addison Trail

Joliet (Catholic Academy) vs. Burbank (St. Laurence) at St. Laurence

LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) vs. Oak Park (Fenwick) at Triton College

Oswego (East) vs. Joliet (West) at Joliet West

Oswego (H.S.) vs. Plainfield (South) at Plainfield South HS

Woodstock (Marian) vs. Chicago Heights (Marian) at Marian Catholic (Sat.)

 


Connect With Us Listen To Us On