High School Football Kicks off Tonight! Here’s Where Each Team is Playing!

High school football kicks off tonight in Illinois! There’s a TON of great games and the weather is going to be absolutely PERFECT!

Below you’ll find the schedule for all our local teams! If you are looking for great high school football coverage, check out my guy EdgyTim. He’s been all over Illinois HS football for over a decade.

Good luck to all our local football teams, marching bands, cheerleaders and dance teams tonight, and have a great season!

(Use ctrl+F to find the name of the school below)

Week 1

(All games Friday unless noted.)

8-Player Football – North 1

Ashton (Franklin Center) at Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy) (Sat.)

Yorkville (Parkview Christian Academy) at Hebron (Alden) [Coop]

Upstate Eight

Aurora (East) at Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South)

Bartlett at Streamwood

Bensenville (Fenton) at Elgin (H.S.)

Elgin (Larkin) at Lombard (Glenbard East)

South Elgin at West Chicago (H.S.)

Non-Conference

Arlington Heights (Hersey) at Winnetka (New Trier)

Aurora (Central Catholic) at Wauconda

Aurora (Christian) at Ottawa (Marquette)

Aurora (Marmion Academy) at Kankakee (McNamara)

Aurora (Metea Valley) at Geneva

Aurora (Waubonsie Valley) at Oswego (East)

Batavia at Chicago (Phillips) (Sat.)

Carol Stream (Glenbard North) at Chicago (Kenwood) (Sat.)

Chicago (De La Salle) vs. Arlington Heights (St. Viator) at Forest View Stadium

Coal City at Morris

Darien (Hinsdale South) at Deerfield (H.S.)

Des Plaines (Maine West) at Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

Downers Grove (North) at Hoffman Estates (H.S.)

Downers Grove (South) at Wheaton (North)

Elmwood Park at Braidwood (Reed-Custer)

Flossmoor (Homewood) at Naperville (North)

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) at Crete (Monee)

Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) at Chicago (Marist) (Sat.)

Harvard at Lisle (Sr.)

Hinsdale (Central) at Naperville (Central)

Joliet (Catholic Academy) at Waterford, WI

Joliet (Central) at Summit (Argo)

Joliet (West) at Lockport (Twp.)

Kankakee (Sr.) at LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy)

LaGrange (Lyons) at Buffalo Grove

Lombard (Montini) at Elmhurst (IC Catholic)

Marengo at Wilmington

Melrose Park (Walther Christian) at Westmont

Minooka at Bolingbrook

Naperville (Neuqua Valley) at Oswego (H.S.)

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way Central) at St. Charles (East)

New Lenox (Lincoln-Way West) at Plainfield (Central)

Niles (Notre Dame) at Villa Park (Willowbrook)

Noblesville, IN at Lisle (Benet Academy)

Oak Lawn (Community) at Tinley Park (H.S.)

Oak Lawn (Richards) at Chicago (Morgan Park)

Oak Park (Fenwick) vs. Oak Park (River Forest) at SeatGeek Stadium (Sat.)

Orland Park (Sandburg) at Mt. Prospect (Prospect)

Park Ridge (Maine East) at Addison (A. Trail)

Plainfield (North) at Plainfield (East)

Plainfield (South) at Aurora (West Aurora)

Plano at Ottawa (Twp.)

Platteville, WI at Elgin (St. Edward)

Riverside (Brookfield) at Berwyn-Cicero (Morton)

Romeoville (H.S.) at Yorkville (H.S.)

Schaumburg (H.S.) at Elmhurst (York)

St. Charles (North) at Palatine (H.S.)

St. John (Lake Central), IN at New Lenox (Providence Catholic)

Sycamore (H.S.) vs. DeKalb at NIU Huskie Stadium

Tinley Park (Andrew) at Maple Park (Kaneland)

Wheaton (St. Francis) at Lake Forest (H.S.)

Wheaton (Warrenville South) vs. Chicago (Simeon) at Gately Stadium (Sat.)