See Who All the Suburban Teams Are Playing in the IHSA Football Playoffs

It’s that time of year again! 256 High school football teams are currently preparing for their first round games hoping to make it to Champaign for the state title game the weekend after Thanksgiving.

Here’s a look at how the first round shakes out for all the suburban teams, who’ve been bolded. To find a team, press Cntrl+F and search for their name!

Class 8A – First Round

Game 1 — #32 Hoffman Estates (Conant) (5-4) at #1 Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 2 — #17 Naperville (Neuqua Valley) (7-2) vs. #16 Chicago (Lane) (7-2) at Lane Stadium, Fri., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm

Game 3 — #25 Lincolnshire (Stevenson) (6-3) at #8 Gurnee (Warren) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 4 — #24 Tinley Park (Andrew) (6-3) at #9 Huntley (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 5 — #29 Belleville (East) (5-4) at #4 South Elgin (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 6 — #20 Bolingbrook (6-3) at #13 Park Ridge (Maine South) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 7 — #28 Lockport (Twp.) (5-4) at #5 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard West) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 8 — #21 Flossmoor (Homewood) (6-3) at #12 Glenview (Glenbrook South) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:30 pm

Game 9 — #31 Oswego (East) (5-4) at #2 Elmhurst (York) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 10 — #18 Chicago (Marist) (6-3) at #15 Naperville (North) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 11 — #26 Downers Grove (South) (6-3) at #7 Palatine (H.S.) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 12 — #23 Minooka (6-3) at #10 Lombard (Glenbard East) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 13 — #30 Richton Park (Rich Township) (5-4) at #3 Plainfield (North) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 14 — #19 Naperville (Central) (6-3) at #14 LaGrange (Lyons) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 15 — #27 Plainfield (South) (6-3) at #6 Wilmette (Loyola Academy) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 16 — #22 Edwardsville (H.S.) (6-3) at #11 O’Fallon (H.S.) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 7:00 pm

Class 7A – First Round

Game 1 — #32 Buffalo Grove (4-5) at #1 Chicago (Mt. Carmel) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 2 — #17 Downers Grove (North) (6-3) vs. #16 Chicago (Lincoln Park) (7-2) at Lane, Sat., Oct. 29, 12:00 noon

Game 3 — #25 Bradley (Bourbonnais) (5-4) at #8 Collinsville (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 4 — #24 Chicago (Brother Rice) (5-4) at #9 Algonquin (Jacobs) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 5 — #29 Des Plaines (Maine West) (5-4) at #4 St. Charles (North) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:30 pm
Game 6 — #20 Hoffman Estates (H.S.) (6-3) at #13 Elk Grove Village (E.G.) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

Game 7 — #28 Burbank (Reavis) (5-4) at #5 Mt. Prospect (Prospect) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 8 — #21 Geneva (6-3) at #12 Chicago (St. Rita) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 9 — #31 Summit (Argo) (5-4) at #2 Arlington Heights (Hersey) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 10 — #18 Batavia (6-3) at #15 Rockford (Guilford) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 6:30 pm

Game 11 — #26 Libertyville (5-4) at #7 Yorkville (H.S.) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 12 — #23 DeKalb (6-3) at #10 Moline (H.S.) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 13 — #30 Plainfield (Central) (5-4) at #3 Pekin (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 14 — #19 Normal (Community) (6-3) at #14 Rockton (Hononegah) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 15 — #27 Villa Park (Willowbrook) (5-4) at #6 Wheaton (North) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 16 — #22 Elgin (Larkin) (6-3) at #11 Lake Zurich (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Class 6A – First Round

Game 1 — #16 Chicago (Schurz) (5-4) at #1 Wauconda (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 Antioch (6-3) at #8 Niles (Notre Dame) (6-3), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 3 — #13 Deerfield (H.S.) (6-3) at #4 Chicago (St. Ignatius) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 4 — #12 Grayslake (Central) (6-3) at #5 Belvidere (North) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 5 — #15 Crystal Lake (South) (5-4) at #2 Crystal Lake (Prairie Ridge) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Riverside (Brookfield) (6-3) at #7 Maple Park (Kaneland) (6-3), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 7 — #14 Chicago (Senn) (5-4) at #3 Grayslake (North) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 8 — #11 Machesney Park (Harlem) (6-3) vs. #6 Chicago (Amundsen) (7-2) at Winnemac Stadium, Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 9 — #16 Blue Island (Eisenhower) (5-4) at #1 Lemont (H.S.) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 6:30 pm
Game 10 — #9 Quincy (Sr.) (7-2) at #8 Chatham (Glenwood) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:30 pm

Game 11 — #13 Chicago (Kenwood) (6-3) vs. #4 Chicago (Perspectives/Leadership) [Coop] (8-1) at Perspectives High School, Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Washington (6-3) at #5 Midlothian (Bremen) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 13 — #15 Oak Forest (5-4) vs. #2 Chicago (Simeon) (9-0) at Gately Stadium, Fri., Oct. 28, 7:15 pm
Game 14 — #10 Champaign (Centennial) (7-2) at #7 Crete (Monee) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

Game 15 — #14 Danville (H.S.) (6-3) at #3 Normal (Community West) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 16 — #11 Oak Lawn (Richards) (6-3) at #6 East St. Louis (Sr.) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 3:00 pm

Class 5A – First Round

Game 1 — #16 Chicago (Westinghouse) (5-4) at #1 Sycamore (H.S.) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 7:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 Mundelein (Carmel) (6-3) vs. #8 Chicago (Noble/Bulls) (7-2) at Lane Stadium, Sat., Oct. 29, 3:30 pm

Game 3 — #13 Chicago (Noble/Pritzker) (5-4) vs. #4 Chicago (Goode) (8-1) at Goode Stadium, Sat., Oct. 29, 12:00 noon
Game 4 — #12 Arlington Heights (St. Viator) (5-4) at #5 Sterling (H.S.) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 5 — #15 Oak Park (Fenwick) (5-4) vs. #2 Chicago (Morgan Park) (8-1) at Gately Stadium, Sat., Oct. 29, 5:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Chicago (Noble/ITW Speer) (6-3) vs. #7 Chicago (Payton) (7-2) at Lane Stadium, Sat., Oct. 29, 7:15 pm

Game 7 — #14 Country Club Hills (Hillcrest) (5-4) at #3 Rockford (Boylan Catholic) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 8 — #11 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (5-4) at #6 Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) (7-2), Fri.,Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 9 — #16 Ottawa (Twp.) (5-4) at #1 Mahomet (Seymour) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 10 — #9 Jacksonville (H.S.) (6-3) at #8 Metamora (6-3), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 11 — #13 LaSalle (Peru) (5-4) at #4 Morris (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Centralia (H.S.) (5-4) at #5 Troy (Triad) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 13 — #15 Dunlap (5-4) at #2 Highland (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 14 — #10 Marion (H.S.) (6-3) at #7 Mascoutah (6-3), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:30 pm

Game 15 — #14 Decatur (MacArthur) (5-4) at #3 Peoria (H.S.) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 16 — #11 Mt. Vernon (H.S.) (5-4) at #6 Kankakee (Sr.) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 3:00 pm

Class 4A – First Round

Game 1 — #16 Norridge (Ridgewood) (5-4) at #1 Richmond (Burton) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 Chicago (Sullivan) (6-3) vs. #8 Chicago (Urban Prep/Bronzeville) [Coop] (6-3) at Hales Fanscican Field, Fri., Oct. 28, 7:15 pm

Game 3 — #13 New Lenox (Providence Catholic) (5-4) at #4 West Chicago (Wheaton Academy) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:30 pm
Game 4 — #12 Chicago (Phillips) (5-4) at #5 Joliet (Catholic Academy) (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 5 — #15 Johnsburg (5-4) vs. #2 Chicago (Hyde Park) (9-0) at Gately Stadium, Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Dixon (H.S.) (6-3) at #7 Rochelle (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 7 — #14 Marengo (5-4) at #3 Wheaton (St. Francis) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 8 — #11 Chicago (Noble/Comer) (6-3) at #6 Evergreen Park (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm

Game 9 — #16 Geneseo (5-4) at #1 Carterville (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 10 — #9 Wood River (East Alton) (6-3) at #8 Coal City (6-3), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 11 — #13 Effingham (H.S.) (5-4) at #4 Rochester (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Mt. Zion (6-3) at #5 Breese (Central) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

Game 13 — #15 Spring Valley (Hall) [Coop] (5-4) at #2 Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 14 — #10 Waterloo (H.S.) (6-3) at #7 Olney (Richland County) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 15 — #14 Quincy (Notre Dame) (5-4) at #3 Macomb (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 7:00 pm
Game 16 — #11 Columbia (6-3) at #6 Murphysboro [Coop] (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Class 3A – First Round

Game 1 — #16 Peotone (5-4) at #1 Princeton (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 6:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 Elmwood [E.-Brimfield Coop] (6-3) at #8 Genoa (Kingston) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

Game 3 — #13 Chicago (King) (5-4) at #4 Elmhurst (IC Catholic) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 4 — #12 Monmouth (Roseville) (5-4) at #5 Stillman Valley (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 5 — #15 Chicago (Carver) (5-3) at #2 Braidwood (Reed-Custer) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Chicago (Catalyst/Maria) (6-3) at #7 Pecatonica [Du-Pec Coop] (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

Game 7 — #14 Winnebago (5-4) at #3 Seneca (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 8 — #11 Lisle (Sr.) (5-4) at #6 Byron (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm

Game 9 — #16 Paxton (Buckley-Loda) (5-4) at #1 Fairbury (Prairie Central) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 10 — #9 Roxana (6-3) at #8 Hillsboro (6-3), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:30 pm

Game 11 — #13 Harrisburg (5-4) at #4 Tolono (Unity) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Monticello (5-4) at #5 Mt. Carmel (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:30 pm

Game 13 — #15 Stanford (Olympia) (5-4) at #2 Benton (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 3:00 pm
Game 14 — #10 Robinson (6-3) at #7 St. Joseph (Ogden) (6-3), Sat., Oct. 29, 3:00 pm

Game 15 — #14 Carlinville (5-4) at #3 Williamsville (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 16 — #11 Beardstown (5-4) at #6 Eureka (7-2), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:30 pm

Class 2A – First Round

Game 1 — #16 Chicago (North Lawndale Charter) (5-4) at #1 Maroa (Forsyth) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm
Game 2 — #9 El Paso (Gridley) (7-2) at #8 Farmington (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 3:00 pm

Game 3 — #13 Sterling (Newman Central Catholic) (5-4) at #4 Taylor Ridge (Rockridge) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 4 — #12 Bloomington (Central Catholic) (6-3) at #5 Aledo (Mercer County) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 5 — #15 Westville (5-4) at #2 Bismarck (Henning-Rossville-Alvin) (9-0), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 6 — #10 Mendon (Unity) [Coop] (6-3) at #7 Knoxville (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

Game 7 — #14 Palos Heights (Chicago Christian) (5-4) at #3 Wilmington (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 6:00 pm
Game 8 — #11 Clifton (Central) (6-3) at #6 Downs (Tri-Valley) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 9 — #16 Chester (5-4) at #1 Decatur (St. Teresa) (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 3:00 pm
Game 10 — #9 Athens (7-2) at #8 Carmi (White County) (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 11 — #13 Auburn (6-3) at #4 Pana (H.S.) (8-1), Fri., Oct. 28, 7:00 pm
Game 12 — #12 Fairfield (6-3) at #5 Virden (North Mac) (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 13 — #15 Flora (5-4) at #2 Johnston City (9-0), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm
Game 14 — #10 Arthur (Lovington-Atwood-Hammond) (7-2) at #7 Vandalia (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 2:00 pm

Game 15 — #14 Belleville (Althoff Catholic) (5-4) at #3 Shelbyville (8-1), Sat., Oct. 29, 3:00 pm
Game 16 — #11 Nashville (7-2) at #6 Red Bud (7-2), Sat., Oct. 29, 1:00 pm

There are no local teams in class 1A.

The IHSA has a nifty little PDF of the brackets, you can check that out here.